Overwatch has become one of the premier competitive first-person shooters of 2016 in just three short months.
The highly anticipated Overwatch Open regional playoffs kick off tomorrow, August 24th 2016. 16 teams from North America and Europe will battle it out for a chance to qualify for the finals.
Misfits
Rogue
REUNITED
Luminosity Gaming
Team Dignitas
Ninjas in Pyjamas
ANOX
FaZe
Melty
Prets
Bringos
OWKings
NNY
bfly
The Gatekeepers
BBE
Cloud9
Fnatic
compLexity Gaming
NRG eSports
Team Liquid
Sodipop
Splyce
Selfless
Colorado Clutch
Sea Algae
Method
Northern Gaming
Geckofox
MONO
I’m Your Huckleberry
Sixteen teams from each region will be seeded into groups and compete over a week long set of matches for a shot at a stake in the $300,000 prize pool and to compete in the North American and European Finals at ELEAGUE Arena in Atlanta on September 30th.
The first match kicks off tomorrow at 8:30 AM PST and the tournament will run until August 28th at 10:30 PM PST.
Tenative Schedule –
20:00 BST / 15:00 EDT Europe – Melty vs ANOX – UB Semi (BO3)
21:30 BST / 16:30 EDT Europe – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
00:00 BST / 19:00 EDT NA – NV vs HuckleBerry – UB Semi (BO3)
01:30 BST / 20:30 EDT NA – Selfless vs Splyce – UB Semi (BO3)
03:00 BST / 22:00 EDT NA – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
18:30 BST / 13:30 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
00:00 BST / 19:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
01:30 BST / 20:30 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
21:30 BST / 16:30 EDT – Europe – Prets vs FaZe – UB Semi (BO3)
03:00 BST / 22:00 EDT – NA – C9 vs Mono – UB Semi (BO3)
04:30 BST / 23:30 EDT – NA – Sea Algae vs SodiPop – UB Semi (BO3)
20:00 BST / 15:00 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
21:30 BST / 16:30 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
00:00 BST / 19:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
01:30 BST / 20:30 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
03:00 BST / 22:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
16:30 BST / 11:30 EDT – Europe – Bringos vs NIP – UB Semi (BO3)
18:00 BST / 13:00 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
19:30 BST / 14:30 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
21:00 BST / 16:00 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
23:00 BST / 17:00 EDT – NA – FNC vs Gecko – UB Semi (BO3)
00:30 BST / 18:30 EDT – NA – Clutch vs TL – UB Semi (BO3)
02:00 BST / 20:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
03:30 BST / 21:30 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
05:00 BST / 23:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
16:30 BST / 11:30 EDT – Europe – OWK vs Dignatas – UB Semi (BO3)
18:00 BST / 13:00 EDT – Europe – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
19:30 BST / 14:30 EDT – Europe – TBD vs. TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
21:00 BST / 16:00 EDT – Europe – TBD vs. TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
23:00 BST / 17:00 EDT – NA – COL vs NG – UB Semi (BO3)
00:30 BST / 18:30 EDT – NA – Method vs NRG – UB Semi (BO3)
02:00 BST / 20:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – UB Finals (BO3)
03:30 BST / 21:30 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Round 1 (BO3)
05:00 BST / 23:00 EDT – NA – TBD vs TBD – LB Finals (BO3)
via Overwatch Open